CLA-2-60:RR:NC:TP:351EG B80301

Ms. Lucy Maddaloni
Combined Logistics (USA), Inc.
420 West Merrick Road
Valley Stream, N.Y. 11580

RE: The tariff classification of wool long pile fabric from Italy and the Czech Republic

Dear Ms. Maddaloni:

In your letter dated December 9, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Independence Leather.L.L.C..

You have submitted a sample swatch of a knit pile fabric, which we assume will be imported as rolls of piece goods. 100% wool fibers (approximately .5" in length) were inserted into a polyester base fabric during the knitting process. You have indicated in a phone call with this office that the fabric would be imported from Italy and the Czech Republic.

The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 6001.10.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pile fabrics, including "long pile" fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: "Long pile" fabrics: Other. The rate of duty for 1996 is 10.7% ad valorem. The rate for 1997 will be 10.5% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division